Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa moschata ‘Mr. Bidwill’

Presumably a cultivar of Rosa moschata Mill. but I have found no description of this rose in the Macarthur Papers. It is probably one of the seedlings refered to by Macarthur in a letter to Bidwill: ‘Several dozens of seedlings have been raised from your hybrid hips, some of the forwardest of which, (5 or 6 inches high) show evident symptoms of being crossed.’  25th November, 1845.  [MP A2833-2, p.98].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

The only appearance of this rose is in the 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park, which contains a large number of corrections and additions, as well as a full price list [CPA].  It was clearly intended to be an office copy.  The name of the rose is hand written as ‘Mr. Bidwilli’.  This is an unusual form and ‘Mr. Bidwill’ was probably intended, although it may simply indicate a rose bred by Mr. Bidwill.  The rose is given the number 682, with a cross indicating that it should replace the printed rose, ‘River’s Musk’.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 09:42 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:17 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Camden Park.

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa moschata ‘Mr. Bidwilli’ 

Confidence level

low