Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Mathurin Regnier’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Mathurin Regnier’ has rose coloured flowers, and Rivers wrote that it ‘is, if possible, more perfect in shape than [‘William Griffiths’], it is also better in colour.’  This is strong praise as he had previously written that ‘the latter is indeed the most perefectly shaped of any rose known.’  [Rivers (1857, 1863), GC Nov. 29th 1856].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

William Paul wrote of new rose releases in 1856 that of the 70 or 80 new varieties imported and flowered at his nursery in 1856, only a handful, including ‘Mathurin Regnier’, bloomed to their satisfaction.  He considered it to be a good hardy rose.  [Paul 1863].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:22 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Mathurin Regnier

 

Confidence level

high