Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Marquess Boccalla’

Described as a Hybrid Perpetual in contemporary literature.  Dickerson classifies it as a Damask Perpetual.  ‘Marquess Boccalla’ has very pale, flesh-coloured flowers and a dwarf habit.  It was recommended as a continuous bloomer in The Gardeners’ Chronicle.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Gard. Chron. 1851].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

This rose has a number of synonyms, all variations of ‘Marquess Boccalla’, such as ‘Marquise de Boccella’.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:29 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Marquess Boccalla

 

Confidence level

high