Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa majalis Lindl.

The pale or bright red flowers of the ‘Cinnamon Rose’ are solitary or 2-3 together and borne in the summer.  Shrubby, it grows to 2m.  [Gore, Willmot].  George Don reported in his General System of Gardening and Botany that double flowered varieties were more common in gardens.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the early- to mid-19th century Rosa majalis was usually regarded as a separate species from Rosa cinnamonea, with solitary pale red flowers.  Introduced into cultivation in the 17th century or earlier.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.153/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.873/1843].  In the 1843 catalogue Rosa cinnamomea is described as rose de meaux.  As Rosa rose de meaux is the next entry in subsequent editions this is certainly an error but probably indicates that it was grown in 1843.  Rosa cinnamonea was the last rose listed in the 1843 catalogue, but was followed by the words ‘with many others.’

Notes

Rosa cinnamomea of Redouté (c.1817) = Rosa rubrifolia Villars.

Rosa cinnamomea Herrm. = Rosa alpina L.

Rosa cinnamomea Kar. & Kir. ex Desegl. (1874) = Rosa dissimilis Desegl.

Rosa cinnamomea Roth (1788) = Rosa eglanteria L.

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 12:04 PM | Last updated Feb 11, 2010 - 12:09 PM

Figured are pinnate leaves with up to 9 leaflets, and  pink, single rose.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.153, 1825.

Rosa majalis Lindl. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.153/1825 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Northern Europe including parts of England.

Synonyms
  • Rosa cinnamonea L.
  • Cinnamon Rose
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa cinnamomea 

Confidence level

high