Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Mademoiselle Alice Leroy’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Mademoiselle Alice Leroy’ has delicate, shaded rose-coloured flowers, large, cupped and full, borne in clusters, growth moderate.  Paul considered it to a pretty and distinct rose.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers 1854].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Mademoiselle Alice Leroy’ was included in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, almost all Hybrid Perpetuals, in an article in the Flore des Serres by Louis van Houtte.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Another possibility is ‘Alice Leroi’, bred by William Paul in 1842.  Centifolia Moss rose.  ‘Alice Leroi’ has large, double, well-mossed cupped flowers, lilac blush in colour, shaded with rose.  It is a neat and pretty rose, with upright habit, very robust and vigorous.  [Paul 1848].

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:19 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:32 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Alice Leroy

 

Confidence level

medium