Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Villermoz’

A Tea rose.  Its flowers are white, with fawn and salmon centres, cupped, large and full, on a vigorous shrub.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.21 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Sometimes spelled ‘Willermorz’ it was bred by Lacharme of Lyons in 1845.  In a report of a visit to Lane’s Nursery, Great Berkhamstead in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, the Tea rose ‘Madame Willermorz’ was described as ‘ a good new Rose, white with a tinge of salmon in the centre’.  [Gard. Chron. 1854].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:30 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:51 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Villermoz

 

Confidence level

high