Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Vidot’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Madame Vidot’ ‘made her debut [at the great rose show at St. Johns Hall, London, July 1860] in richest white, silvery satin, and in a manner not seen to be forgotten.’  Paul Ricault, writing in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of that year.  In 1858 Ricault had listed this rose amongst his best six introductions of the season, describing it as ‘a kind of pink satin silvery blush colour, and otherwise in point of shape and size as perfect as the most fastidious could desire’.  Elsewhere it was described as having ‘transparent flesh-coloured flowers, shaded with rose, large and full.  Paul described it as ‘a model in form, beautiful in colour’.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, (1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Madame Vidot’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (12) winning collections.  It was recommended as a late-flowering rose in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1858.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:20 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:19 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Vidot

 

Confidence level

high