Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Masson’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘An immense rose with most regular petals, larger and more finely formed than ‘La Reine’, but of the most splendid crimson lilac colour’, according to The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1857.  ‘Too much can hardly be said, its doubleness and deep purplish crimson colour must ensure it a place in every collection’, wrote a correspondent in 1860.  [Paul (1863, 1888)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Madame Masson’ was included in William Paul’s ‘best twelve’ at the beginning of the Wars of the Roses, fought in the pages of The Gardeners’ Chronicle in 1856 and beyond.  [Gard. Chron. (1856, 1857, 1858, 1860)].  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Madame Masson’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (11) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:21 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Masson

 

Confidence level

high