Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Laffay’

Hybrid Perpetual rose.  Paul describes the flowers of ‘Madame Laffay’ as large, bright crimson-rose in colour, and the Floricultural Cabinet as deep rich rose colour, superb form and showy.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), FC p.247/1847].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Laffay in 1839.  Rivers says of ‘this fine old rose, Madame Laffay, the colour which we all seem to agree in calling rosy crimson, is still one of our finest roses.’  [Rivers 1857].  Invaluable as an autumnal bloomer according to The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1845.  The same journal described it as a good pot rose in 1847.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:16 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:20 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Laffay

Confidence level

high