Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Domage’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Paul described ‘Madame Domage’ as very large and double flowers of a bright rose colour on a vigorous shrub.  [Paul (1863, 1888)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was introduced in 1854.  The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1857 descrbed it as ‘very large in size, fine, large bold petals, not too numerous, fine pink in colour.  A good show rose, lasting in bloom’, and, ‘[there is] nothing like the perfection of shape of ‘Madame Vidot’, [and] ‘Madame Domage’’.  It was recommended as a late-flowering rose.  [Gard. Chron. (1857, 1858)].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:23 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Domage

 

Confidence level

high