Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Desgaches’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers are rose-coloured, of medium size, full and globular, its habit branching on a dwarf shrub.  Paul considered it to be a good rose: ‘This rose is of exquisite form; the petals too, are closely and beautifully disposed.’  [Paul 1848].


Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].



Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:18 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:19 PM

Family Rosaceae
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Desgaches


Confidence level