Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Deprez’

A Bourbon rose, ‘Madame Desprez’ has large clusters of flowers, rose coloured, shaded lilac, large and full, cupped in shape on a vigorous bush.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].  Graham S. Thomas considered the colour to be more purple than rose-lilac: ‘In 1831 the Bourbon Noisette Mme Desprez appeared, adding purple to the rose colour.’  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Desprez in 1831. 

 

History at Camden Park

This rose, first appearing in the 1850 catalogue after Rosa rubiginosa, is not listed in the 1857 edition.

 

Notes

Paul also describes a China rose of this name, with white flowers, tinged with lemon, large and very double.

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 05:28 PM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa ‘Madame Deprez’

 

Confidence level

medium