Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Madame Audot’

Alba rose.  A glossy flesh colour, the edges of the petals creamy blush, large and full, cupped.  It produces a vigorous bush of branching habit.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Madame Audot’ was included in a list of recommended Damask, Alba, French and Hybrid Provins roses in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1850.  A rose classified as a Hybrid Bourbon by The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1852 was described as having creamy white flowers with a blush centre, large and full, a description consistent with the Alba rose of this name.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:25 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:58 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Madame Audot

 

Confidence level

high