Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Luxemburg’

Moss rose.  Described by Paul as a Hybrid Moss with flowers of deep crimson, shaded purple, double and medium sized with an expanded form; a vigorous grower suitable for a short pillar or as a standard.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

There is also a Noisette rose of this name with clusters of crimson flowers but William Macarthur includes his ‘Luxemburg’ among the Moss roses.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:23 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:58 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Ferrugineuse
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Luxemburg

 

Confidence level

high