Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Louise Peyronny’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Silvery-rose, satin-like petals, shaded with lilac, globular, large and full in form.  A robust grower.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Henry Curtis p.19 vol.2/1853, FC p.61/1855].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Rivers says of it: ‘Our old friend La Reine is still, in dry seasons, the most beautiful and fragrant; but her daughter, Louise Peyronny, is still more so, for, owing to this charming rose not being quite so double, it opens well in all seasons.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].  Louis van Houtte included this rose in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:47 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:48 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Louise Peyronnez

 

Confidence level

high