Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Lord Palmerston’

Classified by Paul as a Bourbon Perpetual.  ‘Lord Palmerston’ has medium-sized, cherry red flowers, cupped in shape on a moderate-sized shrub.  Paul describes it as a very sweet and distinct, free-flowering rose.  He reports that it was illustrated in the Rose Annual of 1858-9.  [Paul (1863, 1888), FS p.100 vol.15/1864)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin in 1857.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:59 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:39 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Lord Palmerston

 

Confidence level

high