Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Latour d’Auvergne’

Gallica rose.  It was described in the Floricultural Cabinet in 1857 as a gallica rose with rich carmine flowers, sometimes inclined to purple, with a brilliant centre, large and fine.  [Rivers (1857, 1863), Paul (1863), FC p.227/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

This rose was exhibited at the first great National Rose show held in July 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:45 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:31 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Latour d’Auverge

 

Confidence level

high