Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Lane’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Paul describes the flowers as rich purplish rose, sometimes vivid, large and full with an expanded form, occasionally fine, on a moderate, erect shrub.  [Paul (1848, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Laffay and introduced in 1842.  The Gardeners’ Chronicle in 1847 described this rose on a visit to Lane’s Nursery in London.  The flowers were crimson-pink, tinted purple, considered to be good on its own roots.  Probably named for the nursery, Lane’s, that introduced it to England.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.893/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

This rose is distinct from the Moss rose called ‘Lane’, introduced by Robert in 1860 and from Rosa ‘Moss Lanei’ which see.

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:26 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:11 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Lane 

 

Confidence level

high