Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Lady Alice Peel’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Lady Alice Peel’ is a dwarf growing rose with deep pink flowers, often delicately veined with carmine.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Gard. Chron. 1852].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

A report of a visit to Godwin’s nursery, Market Drayton, in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1846 described ‘Lady Alice Peel’ as ‘most beautiful, and forces admirably, producing an abundance of perfectly formed blooms, and emitting an imitable fragrance.’  Louis van Houtte included ‘Lady Alice Peel’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:24 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:13 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Lady Alice Peel

 

Confidence level

high