Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘La Tourterelle’

A Hybrid China rose.  It was described as a Hybrid Bengal rose by Gore under the name ‘Parny’, its flowers middle-sized, regular, full, of a light uniform lilac.  Paul described its flowers as rose and dove-coloured, shaded with slate, cupped, large and full, on a vigorous shrub with a branching habit.  [Paul (1848)].  Thomas Rivers, writing in the Floricultural Cabinet, described ‘La Tourterelle’ in similar terms.  [FC p.241/1835].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.870/1845].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 11:57 AM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:36 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • La Teuterelle
  • Parny
  • Belle de Parny
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa La Tourterelle 

 

Confidence level

high