Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘La Felicité’

‘La Felicité’ was described by Gore as a Damask rose.  ‘La Felicité has middle-sized flowers, semi-double, white, spotted and variegated with red.  [Gore].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Dupont before 1810. 

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Dickerson gives ‘Unique Panacheé’ as a synonym ‘La Felicité’.  This must be in doubt as it is not mentioned by Catherine Gore, and Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle gives the raiser of Unique Panacheé as Cardon in 1821 and classifies it as a Centifolia rose.  [Amat].

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:04 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:00 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

La Felicité

 

Confidence level

high