Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Jules Margottin’

Thomas Rivers considered that it ought to have been named ‘Brennus Perpetual’ because of its similarity to this old Hybrid China rose.  Hybrid Perpetual.  A ‘La Reine’ seedling, it has a vigorous habit, thick, dark green foliage and shapely, pointed buds which open to large, flattish, finely shaped, strongly scented, light vivid crimson flowers.  To 1.2m.  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Gard. Chron. 1856, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin père of Paris in 1853.  Rivers wrote in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1854 that ‘for growing on its own roots, and pegging down, for a pillar rose, and as a standard, it is equally well adapted, and will soon be in every rose garden’.  It was recommended as a free-flowering and late-flowering rose and was considered a good bedder.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Jules Margottin’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (15) winning collections.  [Gad. Chron 1858].  Louis van Houtte included ‘Jules Margottin’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:35 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:10 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Jules Margottin

 

Confidence level

high