Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Jacques Lafitte’

A Hybrid Perpetual rose, the flowers are carmine pink or rosy-crimson in colour.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Vibert in 1846.  [Paul (1848, 1888)].

 

History at Camden Park

Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Macarthur thought that it was not new to the colony but believed it to be rare.  [ML A1980-3].  This rose, first appearing in the 1850 catalogue, after Sidoni, is not listed in the 1857 edition.

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 09:26 PM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:18 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Jacques Lafitte

 

Confidence level

high