Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Imogen’

A cluster-flowered Hybrid China bred by John Bidwill at Camden Park.  Macarthur referred to it as a ‘new hybrid, pure white’ in a letter to John Bailey, nurseryman of Adelaide, in 1845.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

The catalogue name ‘Rosa indica v. Imogen’ suggests that it was derived from one of the Rosa chinensis varieties grown at the time.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.845/1845].

 

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 04:48 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:37 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v. Imogen 

 

Confidence level

high