Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Helen Paul’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Helen Paul’, a seedling of ‘Victor Verdier’, is a pure white rose, sometimes shaded pink, large, full and globular in form.  [Paul 1888].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Probably raised by William Paul, or at least introduced to Britain by this nursery.  

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:26 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:34 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Helen

 

Confidence level

medium