Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Hébé’

A Hybrid Provence rose.  ‘Hébé’ has flesh-coloured, large and full and cupped flowers, its habit erect on a moderate shrub.  [Paul 1848, FC p.42/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised at Angers in 1843.  Angers was a major rose growing area, but the grower was not named by Paul.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Identification of this rose is not certain, the hand-writing is very indistinct and the name appears to have been scored through, but the Hybrid Provence rose ‘Hebe’, described by Paul and noted in a visit to Lane’s Nursery in 1847 by a correspondent of The Gardeners’ Chronicle, is a very likely identification.  

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:00 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:28 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Hébé

 

Confidence level

medium