Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Gloire des Mousseux’

Damask Moss rose.  An upright rose with carmine red flowers with a salmon pink centre.  Although mainly summer flowering, it will occasionally produce autumn blooms.  To 1.3m.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay in 1852.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Gloire des Mousseux’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (3) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:18 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:00 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Madame Alboni
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gloire des Mouseux

 

Confidence level

high