Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Gloire de Colmar’

Gallica rose.  The flowers are a rich velvety crimson, form compact, described as one of the best show roses, and listed by Rivers among the finest crimsons in this group.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857)].  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Gloire de Colmar’was exhibited at the first great National Rose show held in July 1858.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:36 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:49 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Gloire de Colmar

 

Confidence level

high