Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘George Cuvier’

Bourbon rose.  The flowers are rosy-cherry in colour, beautifully tinted with light purple, large, full and of compact form, on a moderate sized shrub.  The Gardeners’ Chronicle described its flowers as bright cerise, shaded pink.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Gard. Chron. 1846, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Souchet in 1842.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.897/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Regarded by Macarthur as new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:01 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa George Cuvier 

 

Confidence level

high