Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘General Simpson’

Hybrid Perpetual.  In selecting General Simpson as one of his best six introductions of 1858 in an article in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, Paul Ricault described it as a sweet pinkish coloured variety, rather small but very neat, blooms abundantly in autumn and is quite faithful in the way of never changing colour.  This journal described its flowers in 1856 as rosy-carmine flowers, with the form and habit of ‘Louise Odier’.  [Rivers (1857), Paul (1863), Gard. Chron. (1856, 1858)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Lacharme in 1855.  Louis van Houtte included ‘General Simpson’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:30 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:16 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

General Simpson

 

Confidence level

high