Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Général Druot’

Classified by Paul and Rivers as a Perpetual Moss, ‘Général Druot’ has purple, semi-double flowers, of bright crimson, and is a free and vigorous grower.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p. 5 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Vibert in 1847.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.883/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:56 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
  • Général Drouet
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa General Drouet 

 

Confidence level

high