Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘French Crimson’

A Moss rose.  ‘French Crimson’ has rosy-crimson, medium-sized, full and expanded flowers on a moderate, branching bush covered in red spines.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It is sometimes confused in the early literature with the ‘Damask Moss’, also called ‘Tinwell Moss’.  It is a deeper crimson colour than this Damask rose and has much more double flowers.  Rivers considered ‘French crimson to be one of the best Moss roses available.  In a report in The Gardeners’ Chronicle ‘French Crimson’ was listed among Moss roses seen at Lane’s nursery, together with ‘Célina’, ‘Luxembourg’ and ‘White Bath’.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Gard. Chron. 1843].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:04 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:07 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Ecarlate
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

French Crimson

 

Confidence level

high