Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Empress Eugenie’

Bourbon rose.  Rosy blush in colour with a purple edge to the petals, cupped, large and full in colour.  Of vigorous growth it is a good, hardy rose.  [Paul ].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:49 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:22 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Empress Eugenie

 

Confidence level

high