Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Eclatante’

A Moss rose.  The flowers are a deep even pink, large and double, well mossed, the form expanded, on a vigorous shrub with large foliage.  It forms a good standard.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Paul considered it a fine, showy rose.  Rivers considered it ‘a moss rose quite worthy of notice, for it is so vigorous in its growth, that it soon forms a fine tree: its colour is relatively bright.’  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers 1863, GC p.413/1863].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

The writing is difficult to decipher but the name is probably ‘Eclatante’. Not to be confused with a Hybrid Perpetual rose of this name, with bright rose flowers, changing to violet red with age, introduced in 1863.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 10:07 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 05:07 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Eclatante

 

Confidence level

medium