Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Dupetit Thouars’

A Bourbon rose.  Brilliant crimson flowers, sometimes shaded a little purplish, large and full, form compact, growth vigorous.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), FC p.252/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Dupetit Thouars’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (3) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:14 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:20 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Dupetit Thouars

 

Confidence level

high