Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Duchesse de Cambacéres’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers are described as rosy carmine, or lilac-rose colour, often purplish, the edges of the petals lighter, cupped, large and full on a lax bush of vigorous growth.  [Paul 1888, Amat].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Fontaine in 1854.  Paul, writing in The Gardeners’ Chronicle in 1863, describes it as a free-growing, hardy rose with beautiful foliage.  In 1856 he included it among his best twelve proved new roses.  [GC p.788/1856, GC p.270/1863].  Rivers described it as a most vigorous growing rose, blooming in immense clusters and with a powerful fragrance.  [Rivers 1863].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:21 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:14 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Madame de Cambacères
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Duchesse de Cambacieres

Confidence level

high