Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Duchess of Norfolk’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Duchess of Norfolk’ was described by William Paul as a rich purplish-crimson in colour, moderate size and full in shaped, and nearly thornless, and a moderate grower.  This latter is at odds with the view expressed in an American Paper:  ‘An English horticultural periodical is quoted as describing the new Rose ‘Duchess of Norfolk’ as a “brilliant coloured climbing Hybrid Perpetual Rose” – the term climbing being merely an exaggeration of its vigorous growth.  This kind of exaggeration is, we believe, not entirely new to English gardeners.’ An ‘American Paper’, quoted in the Gardeners' Chronicle' of 1854.  Thomas Rivers was of the view that it would probably form a nice pillar.  [Paul (1863, 1888)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Margottin in 1850.  Louis van Houtte included ‘Duchess of Norfolk’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:34 PM | Last updated Nov 27, 2011 - 02:54 PM

The illustration shows a deep red-purple rose, very double, with bright green foliage.
Rosa 'Duchess of Norfolk' | Florist and Fruitist p.289/1854 | BHL
Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Duchess of Norfolk

 

Confidence level

high