Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Dr. Henon’

Hybrid perpetual.  Rivers described the flowers of ‘Dr. Henon’ as rather small, white, slightly tinted with straw-colour, on a bush of delicate growth.  Paul, on the other hand, described the flowers as white, large, full, globular and fine.  A first rate flower but habit delicate.  It was among the handful of roses, among 70 or 80 new varieties imported, that bloomed well at Paul’s Nursery in 1856.  [Rivers (1857, 1863), Paul 1863, GC p.788/1856].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:41 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:29 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Dr. Henon

 

Confidence level

high