Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Double Persian’

It has bright yellow, double, cupped, medium-sized flowers and is usually an abundant and early bloomer and forms a compact, very thorny bush.  It was figured in the Flore des Serres.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), FS f.374/1848].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by John Williams at Pitmaston, England in 1828 from the single Austrian Briar, Rosa foetida.

 

History at Camden Park

Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in 1849 in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Not new to the colony but Macarthur believed it to be rare.  [ML A1980-3].  Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].)

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:11 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:58 PM

Figured is a thorny stem with a double yellow flower with a few red marks.  Flore des Serres f.374, 1848.

Rosa ‘Double Persian’ | FS f.374/1848 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • Jaune de Perse
  • Austrian briar
  • Williams’ double yellow sweet briar
  • Prince Charlie’s Rose
  • Old Scotch yellow
  • Lutea plena
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Double Persian 

 

Confidence level

high