Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Domitelle Becor’

Centifolia rose.  It was described as a Provins rose in a report of a visit to William Paul’s Nursery at Cheshunt, and in Les Plus Belles Roses au début du XXe Siécle.  The flowers are large, full, cupped, light pink striped with white, on a vigorous bush.  Paul describes its flowers as bright pink.  [Paul (1863), Amat, Gard. Chron 1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced before 1853.  There are many synonyms, mostly relating to the language use, e.g. ‘Dominic Becardo’.

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:40 AM | Last updated Jul 28, 2011 - 04:45 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms

 

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Domitelle Becor

 

Confidence level

high