Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Devigne’

Classified as a Hybrid Provence in the early literature.  Rivers described ‘Devigne’ as a delicate blush rose, one of the finest roses of this colour known, luxuriant in habit; an excellent pillar rose.  In The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1847 the flowers were described as salmon white.  [Paul (1848, 1863), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was listed in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1849 among roses of ‘kinds less novel, but apparently not sufficiently known’ seen at William Paul’s nursery.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:58 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:28 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Devigne

 

Confidence level

high