Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Comte de Nanteuil’

Hybrid Perpetual.  ‘Comte de Nanteuil’ has rose coloured flowers with darker edges to the petals.  The flowers are large and full, cupped and perfect in shape.  It is a vigorous grower.  [Paul (1863, 1888), FC p.228/1857].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Louis van Houtte included ‘Comte de Nanteuil’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

See also Rosa ‘Boule de Nanteuil’, sometimes called ‘Comte de Nanteuil’.  This rose is a Gallica.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:35 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:55 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Comte de Nanteuil

 

Confidence level

high