Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Comet’

No description yet found.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.892/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:24 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Comet 

 

Confidence level

low