Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. purpurea

Dark crimson China rose.  Don describes Rosa indica purpurea as a garden variety referable either to Rosa indica Jacq. or Rosa semperflorens Curt., which see for further details.  The China roses, particularly those derived from Rosa chinensis Jacq., are repeat flowering.

Horticultural & Botanical History

A large number of dark crimson China roses were known at this time.  Typical of these are ‘Bengale Poupré’ or ‘Pourpré’, bred by Vibert in 1827, and the ‘Black Bengal Rose’, or ‘Bengal Dark Purple’, described by Catherine Gore.  These roses may well be synonymous.  [Gore].   ‘Bengale Poupré’ is a very dwarf china rose with single deep crimson-purple flowers, growing to about 50cm, while the ‘Black Bengal Rose’ is described as having small, full, deep crimson flowers.  Amat.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.838/1843].  Described as dark crimson in the 1845 catalogue.  

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 03:35 PM | Last updated Feb 10, 2010 - 03:38 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v. purpurea 

Confidence level

medium