Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Odorata Lutea Simplex’

I have been unable to fully identify this rose.  Possibly a single form of an early Tea rose, derived from Rosa chinensis Jacq. var. odorata.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

A plant of this name was presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden by William Macarthur on November 1st 1847 [RBGS AB].  This is the only reference I have found.

 

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 03:51 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:46 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown but probably China

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica lutea simplex 

 

Confidence level

low