Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa odorata Jacq. var. ochroleuca

Probably the rose generally known as Park's yellow tea-scented China. A Tea rose.  A spring-flowering climber with red young stems and leaves and sulphur-yellow flowers with an occasional pink flush, large, double and globular in form, with very large petals, the buds long and beautiful in a half expanded state. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was sent to England from Canton by John Parks in 1824.  Rivers reports that ‘in France the yellow Tea Rose is exceedingly popular, and in summer and autumn months hundreds of plants are sold in the flower markets in Paris, principally worked on little stems or “mi-tiges”.  They are brought to market enveloped in coloured paper in such an elegant and effective mode, that it is scarcely possible to avoid being tempted to give two or three francs for such a pretty object.’  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Gore, Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.842/1843], described as a yellow tea-scented rose in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues.  

 

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 03:48 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:54 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China

Synonyms
  • Rosa x ochroleuca Lindl.
  • Park's yellow tea-scented China
  • Sulphur-coloured tea rose
  • Flavescens
  • Jaune
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v odorata lutea – yellow tea-scented rose

 

Confidence level

high