Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Chénêdolé’

Usually classified as a Bourbon rose, although Paul described it as a Hybrid China in the first edition of The Rose Garden.  ‘Chénêdolé’ has very large, very double, vermilion-crimson flowers of cupped shape.  Very thorny, it is a vigorous grower of erect habit and makes a good standard.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Thiery at Caen.  In a report of a visit to River’s Nursery in The Gardeners’ Chronicle, Chénêdolé was described as ‘one of the most showy and beautiful roses ever introduced’.  Rivers certainly concurs with this view, claiming ‘to one variety, too much attention cannot be directed, and this is Chénêdolé, so called from a member of the Chamber of Deputies for Calvados, a district in Normandy, where this fine rose was raised. It has often been asserted that no rose could compete with Brennus in size and beauty; but I feel no hesitation in saying, that, in superior brilliancy of colour, and size of flower, this variety is superior.’  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Chénêdolé’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (4) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:05 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:26 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Chénêdolé

Confidence level

high