Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Charles Fouquier’

Classified as a Hybrid Chinese by Paul who considered it to be a fine rose.  It has globular flowers, reddish crimson in colour, the edges of the petals inclined to lilac, and vigorous growth.  [Paul (1848, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.898/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Regarded by Macarthur as new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:38 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:01 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Charles Fouquier 

 

Confidence level

high