Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa canina L. var. montezumae Humb. & Bonpl.

This is a summer flowering single rose with deep blush pink flowers, growing to about 2m, and figured by Redouté as ‘Rosier de Montezuma’ in his famous Les Roses.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Catherine Gore reports that it grows naturally on the mountains near Mexico, and was introduced into France by Boursault.  George Don reports it as first cultivated in Britain in 1825.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.876/1850].

 

Notes

Another possibility is Rosa ‘Montézuma’, of garden origin, France.  A Gallica rose, ‘Montézuma’ has large, full, semi-globular lilac-pink flowers with paler-edged petals, nearly thornless.  [Dickerson].  It was introduced by Coquereau before 1830.

There is insufficient information to determine which of these was Macarthur’s plant.

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 12:35 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:32 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico

Synonyms
  • Rosa ‘Montezuma’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Montezuma 

 

Confidence level

low