Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Bouquet de Flore’

Bourbon rose.  ‘Bouquet de Flore’ is a light, glossy carmine colour, the flowers large and double, cupped, sweet-scented and exquisite.  A hardy, vigorous and free-flowering rose with fine foliage.  An excellent autumnal bloomer and useful as a standard, pillar or for pots.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1857, 1863), FC p.252/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:09 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:58 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Bouquet de Flore

 

Confidence level

high